Lucille Ilis Venetta Pearman

PearmanPMT

A funeral service for the late Mrs. Lucille Ilis Venetta Pearman (nee Scott), beloved wife of the late Norris S. Pearman, daughter of the late Grayson and Gwendolyn Scott, and adoring mother of Marva Allen (Vandyke), Donna Pearman, Venetta Symonds (Carlos), in her 89th year of 13 Wellington Back Road, St. George’s GE 01, will be held at The Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity, Church Street, Hamilton, 5th May, 2017 at 2:00pm.Interment will follow the service at Ebenezer Methodist Church Cemetery, St. Georges Parish.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at the Cathedral Hall , 5th May from 1:00 to 1:55pm.She is most lovingly remembered by grandchildren: Tamara Richardson, Keisha Allen-Smith (Keivon) and Jonathan Allen (Cherie), Marcus and Natasia Symonds; great grandchildren: Kaijea, Keijon, Diego, Sarai, Soleil, Keimya, Chayce, and Ava; great great grandchild Kylie; brother: George Scott (Gloria); brothers-in-law: Edric and Percival Pearman; sisters-in-law: Aileen Wright, Ianthe Pearman, Edith Miasner and Frances (Rosie) Betterson; special cousin Shirley Brangman; special nieces: Heather Pitt and Sanche Simmons; cousins: Marguerite Talbot, Richard (Eleanor) Bell and Ida Moring; nieces and nephews: Beunice, Belinda, Michael, Donald, Charlene, Michelle, George A., Sharon, Brian, Beverley, Duane, Charmaine, Shirley, Aleathea, Constance, Irene, Joanne, Christine, Michael, Kenneth, Lynette, LaBrenda, Andrea, Nathan Jr, Janet and Cindy; Godchildren: Patrice (Frith) Hayward and Steven McDonald Robinson; special friends: Cynthia Baskett, Marie Tucker and Loretta Robinson; The People’s Pharmacy Family, the Swans, Friths, Foxes, Bartrams, Tuzos and numerous other families and friends.She was predeceased by grandson Dion Richardson; brother Jason Swan; sisters Rhoda Pitt and Lessiline Williams; sisters-in-law Valerie Scott, Phyllis Burgess and Joyce Pearman; brothers-in-law Hilton Pitt, Clive (Jack) Burgess, Andrew Miasner Sr. and Nathan Betterson Sr.; niece Michelle Betterson; godson Patrick Frith; special friends Mr. and Mrs. T N Tatem and Jean Swan Wainwright.

 

Gloria Celeste Robinson

RobinsonPMT

A Home Going service for Gloria Celeste Robinson (Bascome) in her 93rd.year, she was the wife of the late Melvin Robinson, loving mother to Rev. Gloria Bascome Jackson (Thornton), Earlston Bascome, Gregg Bascome (Kim), Valerie Smith (Copeland) and the late Ralph Bascome, sister to Hyacinth Francis, the late James Bell, Florence Bell, Ethelyn Bell, Dorothea Harris and Ursula Keyes will be held at Bethel A.M.E. Church, North Shore Road, Hamilton Parish on Thursday, May 4, 2017 at 2 pm.Interment will follow at St. John’s Cemetery.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their respects at Bethel A.M.E. Church, on Thursday, May 4, 2017 from 12 pm – 1:55 pm.Also surviving are fifteen grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren; sisters-in-law: Myra Bristol, Margaret Smith, brother-in-law: and many nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

 

 

Doris Lorraine White

WhitePMT

A Home Going service for Doris Lorraine White (Phillips) (nee Douglas), daughter to the late Archibald and Alice Douglas (nee Gaiton), loving mother to Albertha Waite (Trevor), Deborah Place, Raymond, Rosemarie (Andre), and Gladwin (Roots), Phillips. Sister to Elsie Crane Shaw (Royston), Mary Basden (the late Earl), Archibald (Archie) Douglas, Francis Douglas, the late Gladys Ball, the late Louise Jackson, and the late Henry Douglas. Gerald Burgess, Larry (Boo) Burgess, Debra and Shirley Burgess, and the late Robert (knockout) Burgess. Beloved Niece to Melvin Matthews will be held at The New Testament Church of God, Heritage Worship Centre , May 3, 2017 at 3 pm. Interment will follow at Pembroke Parish Cemetery.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their respects at The New Testament Church of God, May 3, 2017 from 2 pm – 2:50 pm.Also surviving are grandchildren: Christopher, Trevor Jr., Sherwin (Nicole), Tyrone (boogie), Vernon, Tyrone (Ty), Harley (Galvette), Shercon (Tyler), Katrina, Rebecca, Thomas, and Zoe; great-grandchildren: Monique, Tyree, Zyarrie, Chaziah, Tajaun, Kahni, Aniyah, Shiloh, Elijah, Na’jah, Christian, Jahiem and Kiyan; special nieces: Kathy Basden and Lorraine Crane; Special great nephew: Freddie Crane; godson: Anthony Wainwright; special friends: Virginia and Duffy DeSilva, Lucille Webb, Jacky Smith, Betty-Ann Raynor, Lynn Darrell, Barbara Phillips, Myra Durrant, Rev. Dr. Dorothy Tuzo, ACW Catlin Lindo – KEMH, Glory Temple Family, 14 nieces, 16 nephews, and other relatives and friends too numerous to mention.

Rev. James Alton Thompson

ThompsonPMT

The  Home-going service for Rev. James Alton Thompson, of Cavendish Heights Pembroke, in his 89th year, beloved husband of Mildred (nee Berkeley), son of the late John and Louisa Thompson, grandfather of the late Selena Dawn Thomas,  loving father of Sandy Thompson, Beverly Thomas (Errol), Moira-Jean Thompson, Carol Tucker (Lemuel) and Betty Azzario: adorned grandfather of Guilia, Octavia (Karlos), Priscilla (Nahki), Alex, Ana, Carolita and Shannon; great-grandfather of Khomeini, Damian, Angelina, Zion, Mercy and Genesis, will be held at The New Testament Church of God Heritage Worship Center, Dundonald Street, Hamilton, on Sunday April, 30, 2017 at 3.00 p.m.Interment will follow at Christ Church, Devonshire. In lieu of flowers donations can be made to the LCCA and/or Friends of Hospice.Relatives and friends may pay their respects on this evening Saturday, April 29, 2017 from 7.30 – 9.00 p.m. at the Evening Light Pentecostal Church, Pembroke and on Sunday, April 30, from 2.00 – 2.50 p.m. The New Testament Church of God Heritage Worship Center.Also surviving are adopted children:  Lola Brangman and Dr. Dannette Ming; sisters: Audrey Thompson, Dorothy Matthews, Rosalie Thompson and Geraldine Bernardo; brother-in-law: Edmund (Lefty) Berkeley; sisters-in-law: Sylvia Darrell and Winifred Daniels; cousins: Elsie Brown and Icen Patrick; nieces and nephews; special friends: Greater Love Community Contact Ministry Family, AME Church Family, Evening Light Church Family, New Testament Churches of God Family, Cobbs Hill Methodist Family, Speciality Inn Family, Neighbours of Friswells Hill and Cavendish Heights, Peter Farge (Janey), Mildred Hodgson, Rev. Harold and Marilyn Lambe,  Wayne and Sharon Scott, Rev Dr. Dorothy Tuzo; other relatives and friends too numerous to mention.Rev. Thompson was predeceased by: sisters: Eva, Catherine and Florence; niece: Earline; nephews:  Dennis, Kervin and Andre.

William George Thomas

ThomasPMT

A Graveside service for William George Thomas, son of the late William and Georgette Thomas, loving father to Myrnette Wolffe, brother to Sheila L. Thomas in his 64th year of 9 Middle Town Lane, Pembroke will be held at Wesley Methodist Cemetery, Cemetery Road, Pembroke , April 29, 2017 at 11 am.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their respects at Augustus Funeral Home Rose Chapel  April 29, 2017 from 10 am – 10:40 am.Also surviving are aunts: Mrs. Elvia Eve; uncle: Rev. Malcolm Eve; special friends: Joe Butterfield, special cousins: Leslie Wolffe, Carolyn Pemberton, Lynette Stirling; god-daughter: Janis Palmer; godparents: Mrs. Elvia Eve and Gladys Smith.William Thomas was predeceased by special friend: Arthur Wayne Smith (Jeep) and Terry Simmons (Termite).

 

 

 

 

Leo Robin Fox Sr. (Violet)

leoPMT

A Home Going service for Leo Robin Fox Sr. (Violet), son of the late Harry “Blackwolf” and Cora Fox, loving father to Latisha LeeAnn Marie Fox, Leo Robin Fox Jr. (Jamila), brother to Wayne Fox (Lulu), Sheena Notter (Rene), Gary Renaud and the late Kim John (Anderson), will be held at Glory Temple Church, St. David’s April 25, 2017 at 3pm.Interment will follow at Chapel of Ease Cemetery, St David’s.  Colours to be worn.  Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their respects at Glory Temple Church, April 25, 2017 from 2pm – 2:55pm.Also surviving are grandchildren: Destiny and Chyna Smith, Zaria Lekki, Ma’Aze Moore, Trinity and Kingston Lekki, Xiu and Hania Fox; great grandchildren: Chloe Darrell; uncles and aunts: Randall Davis (Jeanette), Sharon Simons (McNeil), Iris Smith, Lydia Francis; nieces and nephews: Tammy Ingham (Otis), Neil Fox (Denise), Julian Marsh (Jackie), Scott Fox, Darren Pitcher, Jason Fox, Joshua Fox (Dymond), Alex and Quian Dickinson, great nieces and nephews: Aaron Cannonier, Roman, Jeneil, and Andrew Fox, Max Belfield, Caleb Ingham, Jordan and Jasmine Marsh, India, China, Asia, Solomon Fox, Daquan, Staesha, Danjai Pitcher, Brooklyn Fox, Breyden, Noah, Avery, Isabella, Juliya, Hennessey Fox, Kennedy and Avery Dickinson; special friends: Pretty – the cat, Mieah DeFontes, Rev. Dr. Henry and Carolyn Armstrong, Lorna Francis, Brian Showers, Lloyd Roberts, Wayne Perinchief, Kenneth “Doc” Bourne, and the CEO Transport Ltd. staff, Leonard Raynor, Helen Francis, Carlton Smith, Bermuda Offshore Model Boat Association, Quarry and Tynes Bay crew, St. George’s Fire Brigade; precious godchildren, and other relatives too numerous to mention.

 

Calvin Stanley Butterfield

ButterfieldPMT

A Home Going service for Mr. Calvin Stanley Butterfield, son of the late Delores Hollis and Earl Butterfield, loving father to Calvin Iris (Beverly), Kian Butterfield (Akira), Natosha Butterfield, Kelmia Mullings (Ian), Samantha Hansen, brother to Marlette Darrell (Oliver), Patricia Ingham (late), Rose Hart, Sandy Hollis, Lionel ‘Bally’ Smith, Quinton Sherlock, Randolph Benjamin (late) and Eugene Vickers (late) in his 72nd year, of 39 Dunscombe Road, Warwick will be held at St. Paul A.M.E. Church April 28, 2017 at 11 am.Interment will follow at St. John’s Cemetery.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their respects at St. Paul A.M.E. Church, April 28, 2017 from 10 am – 10:55 am.Also surviving are grandchildren: Calshae Iris, Khadijah Daniels-Iris, Jahcobi Butterfield, Nia Mullings; great grandchild: Saori Mader; niece: Tanaeya Burch (Lorenzo); nephews: Owen Darrell (Tione), Kyle Ingham, Zuri Darrell (Khandice); great nieces and nephews: Mylah and Sarai Burch, Tatum and Oliver Darrell and Sahjae Ingham; special friends: Charles Paul, Mackie Simons, Kenneth “Huck” Perinchief, Gregory Jacobs, Earl Brown, Carl Musson, George Fubler, Edward “Tinty” Ming, Prison Officers and P.O.R.C Family, Young Men’s Social Club Family; other relatives and friends too numerous to mention.