Florence Elise Virgil

virgilpmt

A Home Going service for Mrs. Florence Elise Virgil, beloved wife of the late Oscar Virgil, daughter of the late Charles and Madeline Ingham, loving mother to Sharon and the late Merylyn, sister to the late Leonard, Carl, Clair and Iona, in her 98thyear of 35 Town Hill Road, Flatts will be held atThe Jehovah’s Witness,Kingdom Hall, Ewing Street, Hamilton on Monday, January 21, 2019 at 2:00 pm.Interment will follow the service at Pembroke Parish Cemetery.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home on Sunday, January 20, 2019 from 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm only.Lovingly remembered by grandchildren: Shane (Kennette), Omar (Jo-Ell), Kijana, Bakari Robinson, Howard, Nicholas and Stephanie Moore of the USA; great-grandchildren: Chiara, Shane, Shayla, Kylie, Kaiden; sons-in-law: Howard Moore, Dilton Robinson; sisters-in-law: Loraine Ingham, Francis Virgil, Ruth Pemberton; nieces: Noreen, Cheryl, Wendy, Sandra, Brenda; nephews: Charles, Myron, Derek, Raymond, Desmond; special friends: Pam Smith, The  Branco Family, Joyce Smith and Family, Jackie Kent, Aaron Tucker, Roslyn Furbert, The Jehovah’s Witness Family and numerous other friends and family.

Ms. Cheryl E. Eve

evepmt

A home-going service for Ms. Cheryl E. Eve, loving mother of Jonathan Eve (Keisha) and Tracey-Lynn Salaam (Jamal); grandchildren, Jair and Jekai Eve and Solomon Salaam, sister of LaVerne Furbert (Eugene Coddidngton) and Maxine (Furbert) Esdaille in her 75thyear of 23 Verdmont Valley Drive, Smiths will be held at the First Church of God, Pembroke Today, January 19, 2019 at 11:00 a.m.Interment will follow the service at St. Mark’s Church Cemetery, Smith’s Parish.In lieu of flowers, please make donations to the L.C.C.A. Social Services, Charity No. 87, Suite 211, International Centre, 20 Bermudiana Road, Hamilton HM 11.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at The First Church of God, Pembroke, Today, January 19, 2109 from 10:00 a.m. to 10:55 a.m.Lovingly remembered by nephews: Vance (Vanita)  and Dr. David (Basira) Chapman and Omari Esdaille; great-nieces and nephews, Morgan Allen Chapman, Asante and Judah Chapman, Xavier Ramsay, Zen Joseph, Jahdari and Jahmaya Chapman, Kiemari and Sorayah Esdaille; Aunt Coralita Darrell; Cousins Vaughan Fubler, Edwin Darrell (Kay), Glenn Fubler (Deon), Gilbert Darrell Jr., Miriam Smith (Graham);  Dr. Eva Hodgson, Grace Swan, Arthur Hodgson; Janet Lambert (Goodwin), Kay Williams (Warren); very special friends, Bishop Vernon Lambe and Mrs. Ruth-Anne Lambe, Leonie Curtis, Esme Williams, Helen Mateen, Charles and Juneia Jeffers, Verna Dickinson; the First Church of God family, the Verdmont Valley families, Jeremy Johnson Jr., Wendell and Rose Eve, Nina Webb, godchildren Andrea Ratteray, Lisa Holder and Sabrina Richardson, and numerous other relatives and friends.

GLENN S A SMITH-BLAKENEY

blakeneypmt

A memorial service for GLENN SHANE ANTWONE SMITH-BLAKENEY, beloved husband to Twynika Smith-Blakeney, son of Karen Smith and Glenn A. Blakeney JP (Gwen); loving father to DeCarrie Beasley, and Zaire Smith-Blakeney and Zavia Smith-Blakeney; Son-in-Law Marcus Beasley; brother to Jahmel and Zeik Blakeney, Glennea Smith and Tamarèe Blakeney; grandson of the late Samuel and Cora Burchall and the late Algernon and the late Pearl Blakeney, in his 46th year, of 10 Sunset Pass, Pembroke, will be held at Christ Church Devonshire on Saturday, January 19, 2019 at 2pm.THERE WILL BE NO VIEWING. Lovingly remembered by grandson: Cassius Beasley; aunts Lynn Hodsoll, Paulette Smith, Beverly Samuels and the late Suzette Wales and the late Elva Ming; great-aunts: Winifred “Winnie” Smith, Vanesha Rawlins (James); uncles Calvin “Bluie” (June) and James “Sefus” Smith, William “Bill” Ming, Roger Samuels, the late Eugene Blakeney, JP. and the late Charles “Sinclair” Blakeney; great-uncles: Leon “Spider” (Catherine) Blakeney, Henry DeSilva, Henry and Alvin Smith and Arthur Burchall; mother-in-law: Barbara Somner; father-in-law: M. Philip Somner Jr; brothers-in-law: M’kai Hodsoll and the late Scott Gibbons; sister-in-law: Rache Hodsoll; nephews: Zion and Zias Smith, Mi’Cha Lewis, Jahrè, Jaquan and Rèlone Blakeney and Chanz Hodsoll; nieces: Michaele Lewis, Giscae Gibbons, Chinyere Somner, Cheye Hodsoll; special friends: Dennis Pilgrim, Gregg Foggo, Likila Baxter, Maria Mederios, Tajmal Webb, Aaron Jacobs, Marty Lima; special cousins: Sheena Smith, Rannell and Sanai Wales, Waynette, Lux and Keevon Smith, Patrick “Smiler” Wilson; godparents: Maurice “Bill” Pitt, Alice “Nell” Lima, Lynn (Wales) Jeffers; and other relatives and friends too numerous to mention.The family requests that attendees please wear cricket club colours and that in lieu of flowers, donations be made to PALS.

Miriam P A Raynor

mraynor

A Home Going service for Empress Miriam Patricia Angeline Raynor nee Stines, beloved wife of Ras Stephen Raynor, daughter of the late Leon and Miriam Stines, loving mother to Peta Murray (Daniel), Nichole Tucker, sister to Leon Stines Jr., in her 69thyear of 26 Stowe Court, Pembroke will be held at Christ Church, Devonshire on Friday, January 18, 2019 at 11:00 am.Interment will follow the service at St. John’s Cemetery.Lovingly remembered by grandchildren: TaJahni, Kaya, Keyahnee, Kaylee, Deonee, Dahnte’, A’Vari, Milano, Bailee, Wes, Elizabeth, Eli, Zoe; aunts: Janet Murray, the late Doris Tatem, Beryl Barakat, Gloria DeCosta; uncles: the late Louis, Leroy, Rudolph and Irving Stines; mother-in-law: Violet Raynor (Millie); father-in-law:  late Vernon E.S. Raynor; brothers-in-law: Eugene, Irving and Calvin Raynor; special friends: Delores and Dennis Symonds, Barbara and Philip Somner, Tootsie and Devon Smith, Deveene and Richard Burchall, Michelle and Marshall Griffin, Kim and Derrick Dismont, Beverly and Craig Morfitt, Alana and Johnathan Rogers, Brenda and Randy Jones, Kevin (Yabby) Simmons, Debra Smith, Charles-Etta-Simmons, Vynton Astwood, Roseanne Key, Randy (Basie) Smith, Sonia Gordon, Greg Peters; special cousins: Gerald Smith (Lisa Soares), Tracy and Richard Gibbons, Elaine Harris, Edmond Smith; The Nice Ladies: Terry and Sara-Lee Crockwell, Zina Darrell, Kathy Carter, Sharnita Burgess, Debbie Chase, Sylvia Burgess and The St. David’s Islanders Native Community, The Stines, Swan, Smith, Raynor Families, also relatives and friends to numerous to mention.Blake, The Church of God family, KEMH’s Dialysis Unit, Dr. Fiona Ross, Caregivers from  The Aerie Foundation and other friends too numerous to mention.

Elvira Louise Raynor

raynorpmt

A Home Going service for Mrs. Elvira Louise Raynor, beloved wife of the late Ralph Raynor, daughter of the late Jeremiah (Eileen) and Emily Mills, loving mother to Raymond Raynor (Evette),Muriel Williams (Wycliffe),Judith Raynor, the late Ronald James (Regan) Raynor, sister to Catherine Cox (late Leonard), the late Hubert (Beatrice),Jerimiah and Leopold Sr. (Helen) Mills in her 89thyear of ‘Bea-Hue’ 2 Orchard Lane, Pembroke will be held at The First Church of God, North Shore on Thursday, January 17, 2019 at 11:00 am.Interment will follow the service at St. John’s Cemetery.Relatives and friends may pay their respects at Augustus Funeral Home on Wednesday, January 16, 2019 from 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm. There will be no viewings, but the family will be present to receive relatives and friends.Lovingly remembered by Grand-children:Raymond Raynell Richards, Raymond Raynor Jr., Raynette, Callisha Raynor, Bryce Williams, Shakeya DeRoza (late), Shakira DeRoza, Jamie Raynor (Latoya), Alex Raynor, Jadine Raynor; Great-grandchildren: Qur’an, Drake and Jamie Jacob Raynor, Xahvi and Nh’lae DeRoza, Rayniko Richards, Raquan Swan-Raynor, Rayshun Edwards,Ronnie, Rico, Remone, Reaunna, Rory Pitcher, Nakano Darrell, Denali and Nova Raynor; Nieces and Nephews: Michael Cox (Hope), Patricia Simmons (David), Herald Cox (Bernette), Lenette Mallory (Robert), Wayne Cox (Lisa), Michelle Trott, Geraldine Lee, Millicent Mills, Helene Stevenson (Headley), Leopold Mills II (Vera), David Mills (Kelly), Keith Mills (Susana); God-child: The late Michelle Astwood; Sisters and brothers-in-law: Annette Lightbourne, Yvonne Pearson,  Dennis Francis;  Special friends: Ella Seymour, Ali Lynn, Gina Maybury, Leon Smith, Marsh Smith, Ursula Tyrrell, Carol Raymond, Connie Francis, Colin Zuill, Sylvia Edwards, Rose Blake, The Church of God family, KEMH’s Dialysis Unit, Dr. Fiona Ross, Caregivers from  The Aerie Foundation and other friends too numerous to mention.

Mary Frances Lewis

lewisPMT

A Memorial Service celebrating the life of Mary Frances Lewis (née Peck) of St Georges, in her 96th year, beloved wife of the late Stanley (Jackie) Lewis, daughter of the late George and Mina Peck, loving mother to Jacqueline Pearce (Chris), Katherine Houston, and Marilyn Briggs, will be held at St. Peter’s Church, St. George’s, Today, January 16, 2019 at 2:00 pm.Interment of her ashes will follow the service at St. Peter’s Church Cemetery, St. George’s.In lieu of flowers, donations in her memory may be made to The St. Peter’s Church Fund or The SPCA.Mary is also survived by her grandchildren: Shane Bell (Amy), Andrew Pearce, Nicholas Pearce (Allison), Ashley Pearce Frias (Paul), Meghan Lynch (Martin), Joshua Briggs (Carol), Matthew Briggs (Victoria), great grandchildren: Leah, Connor, Sean, and Timothy Bell, Emily Pearce, Henry Lynch, Wilder and Clive Briggs; brother and sister in law, the late Richard and Ava Peck; many nephews, nieces, other family members and friends in Bermuda, United States, England and Canada.

 

 

Calvin McQuillan Lynch

lynchnewpmt

A Home Going service for Mr. Calvin McQuillan Lynch, loving husband of Angelia Onley-Lynch , beloved father to Calais (Gikai) and Cylah (Nicketo)Lynch , granddaughter, Gia Clarke, son of Winifred Lynch and the late Donley Lynch Sr., brother of Donley Lynch Jr. (Wonder), Calvin Bean and Ceola Wilson, special sister, Marie Symonds, in his 71st year of 15 East Shore Lane Sandys will be held at Holy Trinity Church, Hamilton Parish, TODAY Monday, January 14, 2019 at 1:00 PM.Interment will follow the service at The Holy Trinity Cemetery.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Holy Trinity Church Hall, Hamilton Parish TODAY Monday, January 14, 2019 12:00 PM – 12:50 PM.Lovingly remembered by grandaughter:Gia; aunts: Frances Spring, Mary Paynter, Dora Spring;special aunt: Cheryl Dowling; mother-in-law: Jacquelyn Fubler; brothers-in-law: Lang and Brooke Onley; sisters-in-law: Andrea Morrissey (O’Brian); special nieces: Shawnette and Lloyquita Symonds; special godson: Drake Simmons; special family and friends: Neville and Corinne Trott, Ashley and Coleen Simmons, Wayne (Chum), Morrissey, Paula Trott, Larry Robinson, Mike Emery, Gavin Black, Marine & Ports, West End Sailboat Club, Mid-Atlantic Boat Club and East End Mini Yacht Club,Spring, Trott, Wilson and Onley Families and many other family members and friends too numerous to mention.