Kirsten (Shishten) Badenduck

badenduckpmt

Ms. Kirsten (Shishten) Badenduck passed away in her sleep at home on Monday , January 14,2019 at the age of 69. Kirsten will be remembered for her intelligence , vitality and indominable spirit .Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home on Tuesday January 22nd,  2019 from 7:00 pm – 9:00 onlyKirsten is survived by Nils Badenduck of Sun Valley Idaho, USA, Tore Badenduck (wife Diana) of Calgary , Alberta, Canada; their children Natalie and Lucas (partner Emelie Braschi); great-nephews Florian and Aurelien Braschi Badenduck.To honour her wishes, a celebration of Kirsten’s life will be held at a later date in Bermuda . Her remains will be laid to rest in the family plot in Ste. Agathe des Monts, Quebec , Canada

 

Dorothy Ismay Welch

welchpmt

A Home Going service for Mrs. Dorothy Ismay Welch nee Simmons, wife of the late Edward McDonald Welch, loving daughter of the late Cecil Francis Simmons  (Capt.) and the late Lucetta Simmons (nee Zuill), sister to Idabelle Simmons, Marguerite Leavitt (late Leslie)(USA),  Audrey Tucker  of the USA and Oliver Simmons, the late Albert , Willis (late Rhona) Leon, Clinton, George Simmons (late Amy) in 84thyear of #6 Gatehead Lane Smith will be held at St. Paul A.M.E. Church, Hamilton on Monday, January 21, 2019 at 11:00 am.Interment will follow the service at Holy Trinity Cemetery, Hamilton Parish.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home on Sunday January 20, 2019 from 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm also at St. Paul A.M.E. Church, Hamilton on Monday, January 21, 2019 from 10:00 am – 10:50 am.Lovingly remembered by sisters-in-law: Phyllis Simmons, Gloria Barton (late Thomas) and Vanessa Welch, of the USA; brothers-in-law: the late Phillip, the late Kenneth (late Marion); nieces: Elsa Rucker (of the USA), Alona Dandridge, Brenda Rasheed, Sandra Everheart (of the USA), Kimberly Clarke, Karen Lawrence (of the USA), Deborah Prou (of the USA), Zoleta Smith, Sonya Tavares and their families; nephews: Clinton, Delbert, Ondray and Antonio (of the USA), Blaire, Jamel Simmons, Todd and Charles Lawrence (of the USA), Stanley (Sean) and Kenneth (Tina), Phillip Jr., Jerome, Samuel (Alexis) Welch and their families; great nephews: Yuri Welch, Sidkai Tavares; great nieces: Kiera Smith, Sydney Tavares, Jolaina and Zenia Welch; god-children: Rev. Dr. Gilbert (Rev. Dr. Joyce) Hayward, Suzanne Douglas-Burcher, Sheena Thomas, Sarah (Dwight), Tucker-Jackson, Sonya Tavares, Randolph Fleming Jr.; numerous other nieces, nephews, great nieces and nephews, great- great nieces and nephews and a host of friends.

Ronald A H Jeffers

jefferspmt

A Home Going service for Mr. , beloved husband to Pearl Jeffers, son of the late William and Daisy Jeffers, loving father to Karen and Nicole Jeffers, Pamelita Webb, Jenefer Brimmer and the late Donna Daley, brother to Pearl Griffiths (late Romeo) (USA), Joycelyn Harley (USA), the late Kenneth (late Olive) and Raymond Jeffers, Viola Flood (late Earl),  Elaine White and Gloria Jeffers, in his 87thyear of 2 Dudley Lane, Paget will be held at The Hamilton Seventh-Day-Adventist Church, on Sunday, January 20, 2019 at 2:00 pm.Interment will follow the service at St. John’s Cemetery.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home on Saturday, January 19, 2019 from 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm also at The Hamilton Seventh-Day-Adventist Church on Sunday, January 20, 2019 from 1:00 pm – 1:55 pm.Lovingly remembered by grandchildren: Cameron Jeffers, Kaela Daley, Troy and Shawn Brimmer;mother-in-law: late Janie Smith;father-in-law: late Copeland Smith;sons-in-Law: Maurice Brimmer and Silford Daley;brothers-in-Law: Vincent and Howard Smith, andthe late James Washington; sisters-in-law: Edith Pearman (late Laurie), Mable Scott, and thelate Dorothy Tucker; nieces: special niece, Esther Davis (Clayton) and numerous nieces and nephews;godchildren: Kim Sampson, Wayne Bean, Kirk Simmons; special friends: Joan Simons & Family, Roslyn Minors, Regina Smith (Javone), Brenda Rhoda & Family, Mr. & Mrs. Dennis Brown & Family, Russ Ford, Gene Butterfield, Bermuda Gas & Utility Family, MAWI Family, Port Royal Esso Family.

Florence Elise Virgil

virgilpmt

A Home Going service for Mrs. Florence Elise Virgil, beloved wife of the late Oscar Virgil, daughter of the late Charles and Madeline Ingham, loving mother to Sharon and the late Merylyn, sister to the late Leonard, Carl, Clair and Iona, in her 98thyear of 35 Town Hill Road, Flatts will be held atThe Jehovah’s Witness,Kingdom Hall, Ewing Street, Hamilton on Monday, January 21, 2019 at 2:00 pm.Interment will follow the service at Pembroke Parish Cemetery.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home on Sunday, January 20, 2019 from 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm only.Lovingly remembered by grandchildren: Shane (Kennette), Omar (Jo-Ell), Kijana, Bakari Robinson, Howard, Nicholas and Stephanie Moore of the USA; great-grandchildren: Chiara, Shane, Shayla, Kylie, Kaiden; sons-in-law: Howard Moore, Dilton Robinson; sisters-in-law: Loraine Ingham, Francis Virgil, Ruth Pemberton; nieces: Noreen, Cheryl, Wendy, Sandra, Brenda; nephews: Charles, Myron, Derek, Raymond, Desmond; special friends: Pam Smith, The  Branco Family, Joyce Smith and Family, Jackie Kent, Aaron Tucker, Roslyn Furbert, The Jehovah’s Witness Family and numerous other friends and family.

Ms. Cheryl E. Eve

evepmt

A home-going service for Ms. Cheryl E. Eve, loving mother of Jonathan Eve (Keisha) and Tracey-Lynn Salaam (Jamal); grandchildren, Jair and Jekai Eve and Solomon Salaam, sister of LaVerne Furbert (Eugene Coddidngton) and Maxine (Furbert) Esdaille in her 75thyear of 23 Verdmont Valley Drive, Smiths will be held at the First Church of God, Pembroke Today, January 19, 2019 at 11:00 a.m.Interment will follow the service at St. Mark’s Church Cemetery, Smith’s Parish.In lieu of flowers, please make donations to the L.C.C.A. Social Services, Charity No. 87, Suite 211, International Centre, 20 Bermudiana Road, Hamilton HM 11.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at The First Church of God, Pembroke, Today, January 19, 2109 from 10:00 a.m. to 10:55 a.m.Lovingly remembered by nephews: Vance (Vanita)  and Dr. David (Basira) Chapman and Omari Esdaille; great-nieces and nephews, Morgan Allen Chapman, Asante and Judah Chapman, Xavier Ramsay, Zen Joseph, Jahdari and Jahmaya Chapman, Kiemari and Sorayah Esdaille; Aunt Coralita Darrell; Cousins Vaughan Fubler, Edwin Darrell (Kay), Glenn Fubler (Deon), Gilbert Darrell Jr., Miriam Smith (Graham);  Dr. Eva Hodgson, Grace Swan, Arthur Hodgson; Janet Lambert (Goodwin), Kay Williams (Warren); very special friends, Bishop Vernon Lambe and Mrs. Ruth-Anne Lambe, Leonie Curtis, Esme Williams, Helen Mateen, Charles and Juneia Jeffers, Verna Dickinson; the First Church of God family, the Verdmont Valley families, Jeremy Johnson Jr., Wendell and Rose Eve, Nina Webb, godchildren Andrea Ratteray, Lisa Holder and Sabrina Richardson, and numerous other relatives and friends.

GLENN S A SMITH-BLAKENEY

blakeneypmt

A memorial service for GLENN SHANE ANTWONE SMITH-BLAKENEY, beloved husband to Twynika Smith-Blakeney, son of Karen Smith and Glenn A. Blakeney JP (Gwen); loving father to DeCarrie Beasley, and Zaire Smith-Blakeney and Zavia Smith-Blakeney; Son-in-Law Marcus Beasley; brother to Jahmel and Zeik Blakeney, Glennea Smith and Tamarèe Blakeney; grandson of the late Samuel and Cora Burchall and the late Algernon and the late Pearl Blakeney, in his 46th year, of 10 Sunset Pass, Pembroke, will be held at Christ Church Devonshire on Saturday, January 19, 2019 at 2pm.THERE WILL BE NO VIEWING. Lovingly remembered by grandson: Cassius Beasley; aunts Lynn Hodsoll, Paulette Smith, Beverly Samuels and the late Suzette Wales and the late Elva Ming; great-aunts: Winifred “Winnie” Smith, Vanesha Rawlins (James); uncles Calvin “Bluie” (June) and James “Sefus” Smith, William “Bill” Ming, Roger Samuels, the late Eugene Blakeney, JP. and the late Charles “Sinclair” Blakeney; great-uncles: Leon “Spider” (Catherine) Blakeney, Henry DeSilva, Henry and Alvin Smith and Arthur Burchall; mother-in-law: Barbara Somner; father-in-law: M. Philip Somner Jr; brothers-in-law: M’kai Hodsoll and the late Scott Gibbons; sister-in-law: Rache Hodsoll; nephews: Zion and Zias Smith, Mi’Cha Lewis, Jahrè, Jaquan and Rèlone Blakeney and Chanz Hodsoll; nieces: Michaele Lewis, Giscae Gibbons, Chinyere Somner, Cheye Hodsoll; special friends: Dennis Pilgrim, Gregg Foggo, Likila Baxter, Maria Mederios, Tajmal Webb, Aaron Jacobs, Marty Lima; special cousins: Sheena Smith, Rannell and Sanai Wales, Waynette, Lux and Keevon Smith, Patrick “Smiler” Wilson; godparents: Maurice “Bill” Pitt, Alice “Nell” Lima, Lynn (Wales) Jeffers; and other relatives and friends too numerous to mention.The family requests that attendees please wear cricket club colours and that in lieu of flowers, donations be made to PALS.