Frank Carl Mello

A Home-Going service forMr. Frank Carl “Hooker” Mello, son of the late Frank Mello Sr. and Mary Mello nee Medeiros, brother to Raymond Perkins, Beverly Wilson of Kentucky, Barbara Wolffe, Patricia Wong, Jennifer Lewis, Wendy Mello O’Conner, step sister to Deborah (Albert) Botelho and Jackie Fubler in his 52nd year of 47 Twin Palms, Verdmont Road, Smith’s will be held at St. John’s Church, St. John’s Road, Pembroke on Thursday, November 22nd, 2012 at 2pm.Interment will follow at Pembroke Parish Cemetery.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home Rose Chapel this evening Wednesday, November 21st, 2012 from 7:30 – 9:00 pm also at Augustus Funeral Home on Thursday, November 22nd, 2012 from 1:00 – 1:40 pm.Also surviving are: 24 nieces and nephews, 39 great nieces and nephews; uncles: David and Freddy Mello, David (Lucy) Medeiros, Ronald (Ann) De Silva and Birdie (Patricia) Lines; aunts: Ann Morgan, Christine (Allan) Stolarz and Jane (Robert) Davis; god-children: Krystle Paulino, Christian Picard and Kinn Crippen, numerous cousins and family members too many to mention; special friends: Point Mart Family, Power Boat Ass.

 

 

Emily Viola Burgess

AUGUSTUS FUNERAL HOME REGRETS TO ANNOUNCE THE DEATH OF: – Ms. Emily Viola Burgess.A Grave Side service forMs. Emily Viola Burgess, beloved daughter of George and Odessa Burgess, sister of Iris Williams and the late Sir Stanley Burgess in her 101st year formerly of Flatts, Smith’s Parish will be held at St. Mark’s Cemetery Today, November 16th, 2012 at 12:00 pm.Flowers may be sent Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home Rose Chapel Today, November 16th, 2012 from 10:40 am – 11:40 am.Also surviving are: nieces: Maranita Cummings, Charita Miles, Madree Robinson, Marquita Thorne, Emma Jean Burrows; nephews: Harvey and Lawson Williams; special friends: Staff and friends of Packwood Home

Welda Kay Marilyn Brangman

AUGUSTUS FUNERAL HOME REGRETS TO ANNOUNCE THE DEATH OF Mrs. Welda Kay Marilyn Brangman beloved wife of the late Erskine Brangman Sr., daughter of the late Frederick and Elise Rawlins, loving mother to Erskine Jr., Trenton Sr., (Paula), Anthony Sr., Dwayne Sr. (Jackie), Tracie (Brent), Angela (David), Leah “JP” (Malik), sister to Millard (Nadine), Gary (Maria), Glenda, Lauren, Lavern and Wanda in her 71st year 7 Northlands Lane, West Pembroke. A Home-Going service for Mrs. Welda Kay Marilyn Brangman beloved wife of the late Erskine Brangman Sr., daughter of the late Frederick and Elise Rawlins, loving mother to Tracie Harvey (Brent), Angela Place (David),  Erskine Jr., Leah “JP” Richardson (Malike), Trenton Sr. (Paula), Anthony Sr. and Dwayne Sr. (Jackie) Brangman, sister to Millard Rawlins(Nadine), Gary Rawlins (Maria), Glenda Burchall, Lauren Gardiner, Lavern Mallory and Wanda Rawlins in her 71st year 16 Berkley Road, Pembroke will be held at West Pembroke Pentecostal Assembly Church Today, November 19th, 2012 at 2pm. Interment will follow at Pembroke Parish Cemetery Flowers may be sent. Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at West Pembroke Pentecostal Assembly Church Today, November 19th, 2012 from 1:00 – 1:50pm. Also surviving are: grandchildren: Theresa, Taniesha, Trenton Jr., Dwayne Jr., CheyAnne, DaJuan, Tare’, Chelsea, Chez, Anthony Jr., Dazarre; step grandchildren: Jahrell and Jahlae, DeJena; great grandchildren: Ajhi and (dog) Taaj; aunts: Delores and Marjorie Simmons; uncle: Kitchener Simmons; sister-in-law: Constance Smith; nieces and nephews too numerous to mention; special friends: Patricia Wilkinson, Keisha Ming, Staphanie and Calaisa, The Lawrence Family, Mae Kelly, Eileen Stephens and Family, Pearl Christians and Family (U.S.A.), Mayne’s Furniture, Barbara Millett, West Pembroke Pentecostal Church Family, Pastor Hollis Neal Family, Pastor Courtney Jones and Family numerous relatives and friends.

 

Patricia Ann Easton

AUGUSTUS FUNERAL HOME REGRETS TO ANNOUNCE THE DEATH OF Ms. Patricia Ann Easton daughter of the late Albert Sr. and Thalima Easton, sister of Albert Jr. (Sharon), Eric (Elizabeth) and Kenneth Easton, Carlton and James Smith, Lois Easton, Hilda Tucker (Walter), Loretta Smith (Clarence), Carol Bean, the late Raymond and Edward Easton, special friend Jerome Crockwell in her 54th year of 3 Cooks Hill Lane, Sandy’s.

Edmund E.J.Lightbourne Jr

A Home-Going service forEdmund James “E.J.” Lightbourne Jr., beloved son of Edmund Lightbourne Sr. (Monique) and Ms. Carolyn Martins, father to Nilayah Butterfield, brother of Thomas Lightbourne, Olievia Martins and the late Jason Lightbourne, grandson of the late Edmund and Barbara Lightbourne, Eugene Baker and Carolyn Winters in his 29th year of 62 Ord Road, Paget will be held at St. John’s Church, St. John’s Road, Pembroke Today, November 16th, 2012 at 11:00 am. Interment will follow at St. Paul’s Cemetery in Paget.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home Rose Chapel Today, November 16th, 2012 from 10:00 – 10:40 am.Also surviving are: aunts: Paula Lightbourne-Johnson (Leon), Deborah Tannock (Raymond Sr.,), Janet Cook (George), Mia Winters, Lillian Outerbridge (Maurice), Catherine Baker, Christina Devalle; uncles: Eugene Winters, Johnny and David Baker, Melvin, Gilbert, Wayne and Donovan Williams; nieces: Alaya and Amir Ford; special friends: Debbie Kirkpatrick, Pastor Nicholas and Raymond Dill, Doddy Rogers, The Ord Road Family, A very special recognition to the Wilkinson Family; special mention godfathers- Rodney and Craig Smith.

 

Mrs Dorothy Swainson Bascome

A celebration of life  service for MRS. DOROTHY ROSEMARIE (SISTER) SWAINSON BASCOME wife of the late Jamal L. Bashir (Lionel Bascome), daughter of the late William and Venetia Swainson,  loving mother of Philip L. Bascome (Joan)  and Deborah MV Simons (Jerry Lynn),  special Aunt of Neville  (Marguerite) and Michael Swainson,  Louise Moore (Irving) and David Swainson (Doreen) in her 91st year of #8 Talavera Lane, Wellington, St. George’s will be held at St. Peter’s Anglican Church, St. George’s Today, November 15th at 2 p.m.Interment will follow at St. Peter’s Church Cemetery.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at St. Peter’s Church School Room Today, November 15th, 2012 from 1p.m. to 1:50 p.m.Colours may be worn.Also surviving are: adored grandchildren:  Jamal Manders, Pia Bascome, Dana Selassie (Ras Flash), Amber, Regis (Kara) and Ryan Simons.   Great grands:  Chloe Bascome, MoZiah & MaLahku Selassie and Airez Gilbert-Simons; sisters-in-law: Viola Fubler and Ada Foggo; aunt: Doris Bascome; nieces: Madree Wales , Sybil Robinson , Helen Bailey, Wilma Fubler, Catherine Smack, Joan Wade, Brenda Pearman,  Jocelle Smith, Lynette Fox, Melody Russell, KandyLee Foggo; nephews: Leslie, Edward, Thaddeus , and Vernon  Swainson,  Kenneth Bascome, Earl Simmons, Eugene Foggo.  Special great nieces Renee Burrows, Giselle Wilson (Darryl), Rochelle Smith (Ricky), Sherrie Smack, Christy Swainson, Patricia Genial and Natasha Shabdeen; special great nephews Kimberley Wade, John Smack, David Ross Swainson , Gregory Johnson and Lionel Furbert; special god-daughters: Lovitta Foggo JP, MP, and Dessaline Waldron JP.   God-son Cleveland Foggo; cherished friends: Rozi & Flash Furbert,  Madge Smith,  Dame Jennifer Smith, JP,MP, Nellie DeShields,  Betty O’Connor,  Ismay Steede, Elsie Shaw,  Rozi & Joey Richardson,  Sharon & Grace Washington, Brenda Raynor, Jackie Seymour,  Wendy Flood,  the Simons & McCall family,  the Tankard family,  the Paynter family, Ederle Bell, Grace Brangman, Doreen Caesar, Mr & Mrs. Heman  Richardson,  Altama Burgess, Betty Smith, Robin Minors, Gladstone “Sad” Brown, Carlton “Peppy” Dill and the  Devonshire Rec bingo family; numerous loved great

Mr. Quinton E Wade

A Home-Going service forMr. Quinton Eugene Wade beloved son of Carol Wade and the late Eugene Broadbelt, loving father to Kieshon Zuill, brother to Antoine (Denika) Wade, Regina Bean and the late Jerome and Troy Wade in his 48th year of # 13 Georges Bay, Sandys will be held at New Testament Church of God, Heritage Worship Centre on Wednesday, November 14th, 2012 at 2pm.Interment will follow at Pembroke Parish Cemetery.Flowers may be sent.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home Rose Chapel this evening Tuesday, November 13th, 2012 from 7:30 – 9:00 pm also at New Testament Church of God, Heritage Worship Centre on Wednesday, November 14th, 2012 from 1:00 – 1:50 PM.Also surviving are: aunts: Linda Paynter (Derek), Shirley Lewis Dowling (Raymond), Carla Borde (Jonny), Leona Wellman (Michael), Clara Jones (Lionel), and Yvonne Morton (George); uncles: Charles Wade, Anthony Wade (Magnolia ), Ivan (Dawn), Lori (Juliette), Damon Broadbelt, Donald (Madree) Furbert and Lawrence Burchall; Niece: Shanai Jones; Nephews: Jerome, Antoin, Christion, Antonio, and Troy. Cousins: Lawrence “La”, Lauren, and Marvin. Special friends; Mark Anderson, Shane (black boy) Smith, Andrew, Tanna Smith and Ralph Burrows. Numerous other family and friends. Special thank you: Agape House, and the doctors and nurses at KEMH