Leslie Thomas Richardson

 

AUGUSTUS FUNERAL HOME REGRETS TO ANNOUNCE THE DEATH OF Mr. Leslie Thomas Malcolm Richardson, beloved son of John Richardson Sr. and Martha Harvey, father to Shannin Tannock, loving brother to D.Anthony Richardson , the late Eugene and John Richardson Jr. in his 53rd year of 46 Cedar Park Road ,Prospect , Devonshire

A Home-Going service forMr. Leslie Thomas Malcolm Richardson, beloved son of John Richardson Sr.(Sylvia)  and Martha Harvey, father to Shannin Tannock, loving brother to D. Anthony Richardson, the late Eugene (pork n’ beans)  and John (JR)  Richardson Jr. in his 53rd year of 46 Cedar Park Road, Prospect , Devonshire will be held at Heritage Worship Centre, New Testament First Church of God on Saturday, October 13th, 2012 at 3:00 pm.Interment will follow at Pembroke Parish Cemetery.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home Rose Chapel this evening Friday, October 12th, 2012 from 7:30 – 9:00 pm and also at Heritage Worship Centre, New Testament First Church of God on Saturday, October 13th, 2012 from 2:00 – 2:50 pm.In lieu of flowers donations may be made to Bermuda Diabetic Association.Also surviving are: sister-in-laws: Laverne and Kemi Richardson; aunts and uncles:- Rosalie (Tony) Best; Rosemary (Heinz) Roser; Noel Burchall; Calvin Steede; Gwen (Goodwin) Bean; Idena Gonzalves; Ermytrude Simmons; Coralita Simons; Jenda Kellman; Merlene Pringle; Jacklyn Richardson; Messrs. Roydon, Walter, Garrick and Allan Richardson; cousins; nieces and nephews; great nieces and nephews. special friends:- Dennis Burchall; Milton Douglas; Edwin Neverson; Wendell Young; Marionette Tannock; Juliette Tannock; Management & Staff of BAC; Bermuda Arts & Fitness Academy (Martial Arts) family; Cedar Park family; God Parents; God Children and numerous other relatives and friends.Leslie was pre-deceased by:- grandparents:- Rosanna (Burchall) Simons; William Burchall; and Thomas Brown; uncles:- Alvin and William (Junior) Burchall and Thomas Frances; great:- nephew – Jeremiah Symons.

 

 

Advertisements

James Edward Eugene Wade

A Home-Going service for Mr.James Edward Eugene ‘Gene’ Wade, Retired prison officer, beloved son of Elsie (Llewelyn) Phipps and the Late Eugene Pitt, loving father of Jenaya Wade-Fray, brothers Kim and Terry (Aggie) and sisters Tarita and Talitta (Darius) in his 61st year of # 1 Chapel of Ease Lane, St. George’s DD01 will be held at St. Peter’s Church in St. Georges on Thursday, October 11th, 2012 at 3:00 pm. Interment will follow at St. Peter’s Cemetery in St. George’sRelatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home Rose Chapel this evening Wednesday, October 10th, 2012 from 7:30 – 9:00 pm also at St. Peter’s Church on Thursday, October 11th, 2012 from 2:00 – 2:50 pm.Also surviving are: uncles: Wilfred (Bubba) Burgess , Alfred Wade both of New Jersey and the late James (Buddy) and Leroy Wade; aunts: Ismay Steede, and the late Buleah (Snookie) James, and Rose Zuill;  nieces: Kimeka, Kimale, Sierra, Dominique; nephews: Darren, Deonte, Taj, Darius; great nieces and nephews; numerous other relatives and friends both here and abroad; special friends: Rubina Nanadall, Dina and Reginald ‘Brownie Broadley, Peter Williams, Neil Paynter Sr, Ralph Burgess, Quinnell and Vivian Bean, George Crane, and Nile Richardson, Prison Officers Association family, RAA Club & East End Mini Yacht Club family.Mr.James Wade was predeceased by grandparents: Henry & Myrtle Wade & Ethel Pitt and James Pitt.

 

 

 

 

 

Vere Duane Jones Sr.

A Home-Going service forMr Vere Duane “Dewey” Jones Sr., beloved husband to Pearle Stuart-Jones, son of Henrietta and the late Thomas Vere Jones, loving father to Landrea and Zenja Jones, Duane “DJ” Jr. (Natasha) (Canada), Dean Jones (Gaynete), step father to David and Lydia Stuart (Barbados) brother to Thomas Jones, Mervyn Grant, Roma Douglas (Robert) and Constance Morrison will be held at St. Paul AME Church on Thursday, October 11th, 2012 at 3:00 pm  Interment will follow at Pembroke Parish Cemetery. Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augustus Funeral Home Rose Chapel this evening Wednesday, October 10th, 2012 from 7:30 – 9:00 pm also at St. Paul AME Church on Thursday, October 11th, 2012 from 2:00 – 2:50 pm. Also surviving are: grandchildren: Kalen Jones, Ava & Ella Jones (Canada); aunts: Kathleen Brangman,   Rev. Eunice Jones, uncles: Ervin Jones (Winifred), Alfred “Woody“ Jones (Claudine);nieces: Kimberley-Donna Jones,   Diana Darrell, Robyn Douglas, Tamara Grant (USA), Natasha Morrison; nephews: Thomas and Quincy Jones, Jason Santos (USA); brothers-in-law: Anthony and Cleavan Giles (Barbados); sisters-in-law: Melneize Giles (Barbados), Zelda Reid (Trinidad & Tobago); god-child: Karen Simmons; children’s mothers: Suzanne Jones, Rochelle Emery-Jones; special family: Benjamin and Woodley; special friends: Dennis Joell, Charlie Taylor, Keith Caisey, Dennis Francis, Maxwell Maybury, Charles Hardtman, Sherlyn Swan-Caisey, Gilbert Pearman, Ellsworth & Jonette Smith, Joe Davis, Anson Simmons, Rose Bean, Patricia Simmons, Raymond Beach, Lorna McCalla (USA), Lelda McCalla (USA), Phyllis Whitfield & Family, Anthony Robinson, Herline Harvey, Young Men’s Social Club, Leopards Club, Spinning Wheel, Ex-Artillerymen’s Association and Musician Family, special thanks: LCCA, PALS and Agape House He was predeceased by his aunt Wilhelmina Fields and his uncle Noel Jones. Friends and relatives may contribute to the LCCA, PALS or Agape House; in his name if they wish.Colours may be worn.

Ivan Sinclair Dill

A Home-Going Service forMr. Ivan Sinclair ‘Skipper’ Dill, husband of the late Bernice Dill nee Butterfield, son of the late James Stewart ‘Skipper’ Page and late Mary Elizabeth Dill, brother to late Hilgrove ‘Peter’ and late Ruth Dill, late Myrtle Butterfield, late Winifred Seymour in his 94th year of # 121 North Shore Road, Pembroke HM 14 will be held at St. John’s Church, St. John’s Road, Pembroke on Wednesday, October 10th, 2012 at 2:00 pm. Interment will follow at St. John’s Cemetery ,Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Augusts Funeral Home Today, October 10th, 2012 from 1:00 – 1:40 pm.Surviving are: stepson – Irvine Butterfield; nieces – Dorothy Smith, Prudence Fraser, Marie Dyer, Joan Bovell, Sonia Outerbridge, Karen Christopher, Diane Peterson, Pamela Wolaston; nephews – Eric Peterson, Roddy Peterson, Boyd Seymour; goddaughters: Mary-Helen Burgess, Patricia Burgess, Denise Burgess, Carol Thomas; Cousins – Gloria Dill, Valencia Proctor, Allan ‘Forty’ Rego; special friends: Alfred and Rochelle Butterfield, Dennis ‘Tiger’, Noel ‘Sookie’ Saunders, Damon Broadbelt, John and Sylvia Richardson, Sadie Young, Pamela Levon, ‘Tootie’ Hickson, Mrs. Martin; and other relatives and friends too numerous to mention.  Ivan was pre-deceased by: nieces – Travis Dill, Edna Brangman; nephew – Leon ‘Shot’ Dill; special friend – Eugene ‘Stoker’ Smith. Ivan’s family wish to give a special tribute to:  Ivan’s primary caretakers – the entire Butterfield family (Alfred, Rochelle, Joseph, Sr., Shaun, Ricca, Jennika and Rennika); the Grace Methodist Church family; and the staff of Agape House and PALS.

 

 

Cecily Mae Louise Mapp

Augustus Funeral Home regrets to announce the death of Mrs. Cecily Mae Louise Mapp, beloved wife of the late Elverton Armitage Mapp, much loved mother of the late Elverton Jr. (Ava), Bernell (Amy), Dennis (Donna), Melvin (Gwen) and Corene Mapp McNorton (Calvin), in her 90thyear of Border Lane South, Pembroke.

A Celebration of life forMrs. Cecily Mae Louise Mapp nee Dill, beloved wife of the late Elverton Armitage Mapp Sr., much loved mother of Bernell (Amy), Dennis (Donna), Melvin (Gwendolyn)  and Corene Mapp McNorton (Calvin) and the late Elverton Jr. (Ava), sister to  Phyllis (Rosie) Jacobs, sister-in-law: Virginia “Ginnie” Smith,  in her 90th year of 8 Border Lane South, Pembroke will be held at Hamilton Seventh-Day-Adventist Church, King Street, Hamilton Today, October 12th, 2012 at 2:00 pm Interment will follow at St. John’s Cemetery.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Hamilton Seventh-Day-Adventist Church Today, October 12th, 2012 from 1:00 – 1:50 pm.Colors may be worn.Also surviving are: grandchildren: Melanie Cruz, Dennika Williams, Tennika Parham, Marius Mapp, Rhea Paul, Donica Romaine-Mapp, Anthony Patterson, Anithea Powe, Nia Daigle, Danice Mapp, Chelsea McNorton and Chad McNorton; great grandchildren: Anika, Jahmeco, Katia, Isaiah, Carmen, Carolina, Caryn, Christin, Hannah, Elizabeth, Josiah, Isaac, Jahlae’ and DeShalae’, Jordan and Warnia III; godchild: Paula Sherlock; good friends: beloved Neice Joan Roberts, Inez Wilson, Jackie Smith, Lofty Burns, Charlotte Parfitt, Violet Samuels, Hortance O’Connor and the Seventh-day Adventist Community & Family, Caregivers: Kenlyn Brown, Joan Roberts, Glenda Edwards, Madeline Rampersaad (Nieces), Ava, Amy, Donna & Gwendolyn (Daughters-in-law), Calvin McNorton (Son-in-law); Donica Romaine Mapp, Chelsea & Chad McNorton (Grandchildren) and other relatives and friends too numerous to mention.Sisters and Brothers who have predeceased her are the late Gladys Jones, Maude Simmons, Olive Lightbourne, Alice Fishington, Edna Wilson-Hodgson, Mary Leoval Flood Tucker and Carolyn Dill, Hilgrove, Willis, Cornelius, Wesley, Hazzard, Adolphus and Vonder (Brother) Dill. Other family memebers: Ivan Mapp Sr., Ronald Mapp, Fred Mapp, Myrtle Lake, Camille Alias, Audrey Ventzos.

Milton Dennis Morgan

A Home-Going service forMr Dennis Milton Morgan, husband of Sophia Morgan, son of Pearl Morgan (the late Ivor), the late Lola Richardson (Percy) and Hilgrove Tucker (Marjorie), loving father to Denmal, Jamal, Chad, Syola, Melery, Joclyn, brother to Kim Butterfield, George and Joey Richardson, Calverne Waldron, Marla Jackson, Dina Tucker, Myra Ratteray and the late Dexter in his 51st year of # 14 Cedar Heights Lane, Warwick will be held at Salvation Army Church, North Street, Hamilton Today, October 8th, 2012 at 12 pm.Interment will follow at Pembroke Parish Cemetery.Relatives and friends may pay their last respects at Salvation Army Church Today, October 8th, 2012 from 11:00 – 11:50 am.Colors To Be Worn.Also surviving are: aunts: Nettie Lambe (Robert), Ida Wilson and Lois Outerbridge; uncles: Harry Outerbridge and Eddie “Bootsie” Waldron; brothers-in-law: Shanns Butterfield, Gary Ratteray, Eddie Jackson; nieces: Tasha, Chatia, JoKiah, Jarina; nephews: Kenny, Jason, William, Anthony, Justin, Johnny, Jokeem, Azandae, Jonosie; special cousins: Debbie Caisey; Miegel Rewan, Marie Kent-Smith (Gary), Cynthia Tucker (Edward) Pastor Randolph Wilson (Iva), Tim Morgan, Winton Morgan,ds Andre Lambe; best friend: Denise Richardson; special friend: Terry and Kamel Battersbee, Chuckie Riley, David, Hilgrove Ingham, Rubben, Aaron (Fly), Salvation Army Harbour Light family, Waldron family, Morgan family, Butterfield, Outerbridge family and Caisey family, Portofino family, numerous other relatives and friends to mention.